« Return to Previous Page

IBM 5768 1Gb 2-Port Ethernet-SX PCIe (x4) Adapter 46K6602 10N6846

IBM 5768 1Gb 2-Port Ethernet-SX PCIe (x4) Adapter 46K6602 10N6846

$450.00




  • Description

    Product Description

    2-Port Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI Express Adapter (FC 5768; CCIN 5768)

    Learn about features, requirements, and specifications for the 5768 adapter.

    The 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI Express Adapter provides two 1 Gbps (1000 Base-SX) full-duplex Ethernet LAN connections. The adapter connects to a network using a standard shortwave multimode optical cable that conforms to the IEEE 802.3z standard. The adapter supports distances of 260 m for 62.5 micron Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) and 550 m for 50.0 micron MMF. AIX® Network Installation Management (NIM) boot capability is supported with this adapter.

    The adapter provides the following features:

    • Supports interrupt moderation to deliver increased performance while significantly reducing CPU utilization
    • Supports dual port operation in almost any PCIe slot, except x1
    • Supports auto-negotiation, full-duplex only
    • Supports integrated media-access control (MAC) and physical layer (PHY)
    • Supports Fast EtherChannel (FEC) with the existing software
    • Supports gigabit EtherChannel (GEC) with the existing software
    • Supports IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation control protocol)
    • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
    • Supports IEEE 802.3 z, ab, u, x flow control support
    • Supports IEEE 802.1p
    • Supports IEEE 802.3ab for TX
    • Supports TCP checksum offload transmission control protocol (TCP), user datagram protocol (UDP), Internet protocol (IP) for IPv4 and IPv6
    • Supports TCP segmentation or large send offload
    • Supports EEPROM-SPI and single EEPROM
    • Supports interrupt levels INTA and MSI
    • Hardware certifications FCC B, UL, CE, VCCI, BSMI, CTICK, MIC
    • Network Controller (MAC) Intel 82571EB
    • Compliant with European Union Directive 2002/95/EC on the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment

    Adapter specifications

    Item
    Description
    FRU number
    10N6846*
    *Designed to comply with RoHS requirement
    I/O bus architecture
    • PCI Express V1.0a compliant
    • Bus width x4 lane PCI Express, operable in x4, x8, x16 slots
    • Bus speed (x4, encoded rate) 10 Gbps unidirectional; 20 Gbps bidirectional
    Busmaster
    Yes
    Maximum number
    For system-specific adapter placement, see the PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx or PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx.
    Adapter size
    PCIe short form
    Connector information
    Two fiber optic ports, LC connector
    LED status indicators for link activity and speed
    Wrap plug
    LC fiber optic, part number 12R9314
    Cabling
    Optional LC-SC converter cables are available:

    • LC-SC 62.5 micron converter cable , part number 12R9322, FC 2459.
    • LC-SC 50 micron use converter cable, part number 12R9321, FC 2456.

    Adapter LED states

    The LEDs on the adapter provide information about the adapter’s operation status. The LEDs are visible through the adapter’s mounting bracket. Figure 1 shows the location of the LEDs. Table 1 describes the different LED states and what those states indicate.

    Figure 1. 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI Express Adapterillustration of adapter
    1
    LEDs
    2
    Multimode Fiber LC receptacles
    Table 1. Adapter LEDs and descriptions
    LED Description
    Off No link (The absence of a link could indicate a bad cable, bad connector, or a configuration mismatch.)
    Green Good link, no activity
    Flashing Green Good link, data activity

    Operating system or partition requirements

    The adapter is supported under the following operating systems:

    • AIX 5L™ Version 5.3 with the 5300-06 Technology Level or later
    • AIX 5L Version 5.2 with the 5200-10 Technology Level or later
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 4, update 5
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 5
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 9, SP4
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, SP1

    If you are using another release of AIX, ensure that the adapter is supported on that release before you install the adapter. Contact service and support for assistance.

    If you are installing a new feature, ensure that you have the software required to support the new feature and that you determine if there are any existing prerequisites. To do this, use the IBM® Prerequisite Web site at http://www-912.ibm.com/e_dir/eServerPrereq.nsf Link outside information center.

    Preparing for installation

    If you are installing the operating system at this time, install the adapter before you install the operating system. See Installing the adapter for instructions.

    If you are installing only the device driver for this adapter, install the device driver software before you install the adapter. See Installing the device driver software for instructions.

    If you already have one of these adapters installed and working with your AIX operating system and you are preparing to install additional adapters, the device driver is already installed and you do not need to reinstall the device drive.

    Verify you hardware requirements

    The adapter requires the following hardware:

    • A wrap plug for the multimode fiber connector, if you are running the total diagnostics package
    • Shortwave (850 nm) 50/62.5 micron multimode fiber network attachment

    The following table indicates the allowable cable lengths from the adapter to the gigabit Ethernet switch, including patch cables.

    Table 2. Adapter cable information
    Cable type Physical connector type Maximum range
    62.5 m MMF LC 260 meters
    50 m MMF LC 550 meters

    Verify your software requirements

    The adapter is supported on operating systems shown in Operating system or partition requirements. Ensure that your operating system supports this adapter before you install it. Contact service and support if you need assistance.

    Gather tools and documentation

    To install the adapter, make sure you have access to the following items:

    • The adapter
    • The operating system documentation
    • The system unit documentation for removing and replacing features
    • The PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx or PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx
    • A flat-blade screwdriver
    • The AIX base operating system CD, which includes the device driver, or the AIX device driver CD

    Installing the device driver software

    This section explains how to install device driver software. The device driver is provided for the AIX 5L operating system on the AIX base operating system CD, or the AIX device driver CD.

    To install device driver software, do the following steps:

    1. Log in to the system unit as root user.
    2. Insert the media containing the device driver software (for example, the CD) into the media device.

      If your system does not have a CD-ROM drive, refer to your system documentation for performing a Network Installation Management (NIM) installation.

    3. Type the following System Management Interface Tool (SMIT) fast path command: smit devinst
    4. Press Enter. The Install Additional Device Software window highlights the INPUT device / directory for software option.
    5. Type the name of the input device that you are using, or press F4 to select the input device from a list.
    6. Press Enter. The Install Additional Device Software window highlights the SOFTWARE to install option.
    7. Press F4 to select List.
    8. Type / to display the Find window.
    9. Type the device package name devices.pciex.14103f03.
    10. Press Enter. The system finds and highlights this device driver software.
    11. Press F7 to select the highlighted device driver software.
    12. Press Enter. The INSTALL ADDITIONAL DEVICE SOFTWARE window displays. The entry fields are automatically updated.
    13. Press Enter to accept the information. The ARE YOU SURE window displays.
    14. Press Enter to accept the information. The COMMAND STATUS window displays.
      • The message RUNNING is highlighted to indicate that the installation and configuration command is in progress.
      • When RUNNING changes to OK, scroll to the bottom of the page and locate the installation summary.
      • After a successful installation, SUCCESS displays in the Result column of the installation summary at the bottom of the page.
    15. Remove the installation media from the drive.
    16. Press F10 to exit SMIT.

    Verify the AIX software installation

    To verify that the device driver for the adapter is installed, do the following steps:

    1. If necessary, log in as root user.
    2. Type lslpp -l devices.pciex.14103f03.rte and press Enter.

      If the device driver is installed, the following is an example of the data that is displayed.

      Fileset Level State Description
      Path: /usr/lib/objrepos devices.pciex.14103f03.rte 5.x.0.0 COMMITTED 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet-SX PCI Express Adapter software
    3. Confirm that the devices.pciex.14103f03.rte file sets are installed. If no data displays, try reinstalling the driver.

    Installing the adapter

    This section explains how to install the adapter. If you are installing the operating system at this time, install the adapter before you install the operating system. If the operating system is already installed and you need to install the device driver for this adapter, install the device driver software before you install the adapter.

    Attention: Before installing an adapter, review the precautions in Safety information and Handling static sensitive devices. Do not remove the adapter from its anti-static package until you are ready to place it in the system unit.

    To install the adapter, follow these steps:

    1. Determine the PCIe slot in which to place the adapter.

      The adapter has an x4 PCIe connector and can be placed in a x4, x8 or x16 slot. See the PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx or PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx for information about the PCIe slots on your system unit.

    2. Install the adapter using the instructions in the system unit service guide.

    Connecting to an Ethernet network

    Refer to your local procedures for information about connecting the adapter to your Ethernet network.

    Notes:

    • Only one type of network can be attached to the adapter at one time.
    • If your switch has an SC receptacle, you need an LC-SC converter cable.
    • You must configure an IP network interface to enable the adapter to detect the link and illuminate the link LED.
    To connect the adapter to a multimode fiber network, do the following steps:

    1. Insert the male fiber LC connector of the fiber cable into the adapter LC connector.
    2. Insert the male fiber LC connector of the other end of the cable into the network switch.

    Verifying the adapter installation

    To verify that the system unit recognizes the adapter, type lsdev -Cs pci at the command line and press Enter.

    A list of PCI devices displays. If the adapter is installed correctly, the status of available for each port indicates that the adapter is installed and ready to use. If a message indicates that any of the ports are defined instead of available, shut down the server and verify that the adapter was installed correctly.

  • Request a Quote
    CAPTCHA
    Please wait...
    Contact Info

    International Systems Management, Inc.
    5824-E Peachtree Corners East
    Norcross, GA, 30092
    USA

    Phone: 770.840.8994
    Fax: 770.840.9228
    Email: sales@ismweb.com


    Get in touch Today

    We are here to help you with all of your IT and server needs, please fill out the form or call us directly to get started today.

Free shipping on all orders to the USA