« Return to Previous Page

IBM 5716 2gbps 1port fibre adapter 80P4543 03N6441 574C 290B

IBM 5716 2gbps 1port fibre adapter 80P4543 03N6441 574C 290B

$125.00




  • Description

    Product Description

    Gigabit Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter (FC 1957, 1977, 5716; CCIN 574C) Part Numbers 80P4543 03N6441

    Learn about the specifications and operating system requirements for the 2 Gigabit Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter.

    The 2 Gigabit Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter is a 64-bit address/data, short form factor Peripheral Component Interconnect-X (PCI-X) adapter with an LC type external fiber connector that provides single or dual initiator capability over an optical fiber link or loop. With the use of appropriate optical fiber cabling, this adapter provides the capability for a network of high speed local and remote located storage. The 2 Gigabit Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter will auto-negotiate for the highest data rate (either 1 Gbps or 2 Gbps) of which the device or switch is capable. Distances of up to 500 meters running at 1 Gbps data rate and up to 300 meters running at 2 Gbps data rate are supported between the adapter and an attaching device or switch. When used with IBM Fibre Channel storage switches supporting long-wave optics, distances of up to 10 kilometers are capable of running at either 1 Gps or 2 Gps data rates.

    The 2 Gigabit Fibre Channel PCI-X Adapter can be used to attach devices either directly, or by means of fibre channel switches. If attaching a device or switch with a SC type fiber connector, use of an LC-SC 50 micron fiber converter cable (#2456) or a LC-SC 62.5 micron fiber converter cable (#2459) is required.

    Adapter specifications

    Table 1. Feature codes (FC), custom card identification numbers (CCIN) and field replaceable unit (FRU) part numbers
    FC CCIN FRU
    1957 1957 03N7068* or 03N6440**
    1977 197E 03N7067* or 0H14096**
    5716 280B 03N7069* or 03N6441**
    * Designed to comply with RoHS requirement.
    ** Not designed to comply with the RoHS requirement.
    Item
    Description
    Wrap plug FRU number
    12R9314
    I/O bus architecture
    PCI 32 and 64-bit data and 33/66 MHz clock frequency
    PCI-X 64-bit data and 66/100/133 MHz clock frequency
    Slot requirement
    One available 3.3 volt PCI or PCI-X slot (5 volt tolerant)
    FC compatibility
    1, 2, 4 gigabit
    Cables
    Multimode 50/125 micron fiber with LC connectors:
    1.0625Gbps: 2 – 500 m
    2.125Gbps: 2 – 300 m
    Multimode 62.5/125 micron fiber with LC connectors:
    1.0625Gbps: 2 – 300 m
    2.125Gbps: 2 – 150 m
    Maximum number
    For system-specific adapter placement information, see the PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx or the PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx topic collections.
    Operating system or partition requirements
    AIX 5L™ Version 5.2 with the 5200-04 Technology Level

    AIX 5L Version 5.3 with the 5300-03 Technology Level

    Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 3 U3

    SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 9

  • Request a Quote
    CAPTCHA image
    Contact Info

    International Systems Management, Inc.
    5824-E Peachtree Corners East
    Norcross, GA, 30092
    USA

    Phone: 770.840.8994
    Fax: 770.840.9228
    Email: sales@ismweb.com


    Get in touch Today

    We are here to help you with all of your IT and server needs, please fill out the form or call us directly to get started today.

Free shipping on all orders to the USA