« Return to Previous Page

IBM 5769 10GB ETHERNET-SR PCIE ADAPTER 46K7897

IBM 5769 10GB ETHERNET-SR PCIE ADAPTER 46K7897

$900.00




  • Description

    Product Description

    10 Gigabit Ethernet-SR PCI Express Adapter (FC 5769; CCIN 5769)

    Learn about the features, operating system requirements, and installation procedures for the 5769 adapter.

    Overview

    The 10 Gigabit Ethernet-SR PCI Express Adapter is a low-profile, high performance fiber network interface controller (NIC). The product conforms to the IEEE, 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specification for Ethernet transmission.

    The following figure shows the adapter LED and network connector.

    Figure 1. 10 Gigabit Ethernet-SR PCI Express Adapter

    Side view of adapter

    The LED on the adapter provides information about the operation status of the adapter.

    Table 1. Adapter LED
    LED Light Description
    Activity/Link Green Good link, no activity
    Blinking Transmit activity
    Off No link*
    *The absence of a link could be the result of a defective cable, a defective connector, or a configuration mismatch.

    Specifications

    Item
    Description
    FRU number
    10N9505 (Designed to comply with RoHS requirement.)
    I/O bus architecture
    PCIe-V1.1 x8
    Busmaster
    Yes
    Maximum number
    For system-specific adapter placement information, see the PCI adapter placement for machine types 82xx and 91xx or the PCI adapter placement for machine type 94xx topic collections.
    Adapter size
    PCIe x8, short form
    Connector information
    LC multimode fiber optic
    Wrap plug
    LC wrap plug-d, part number 12R9314 (Designed to comply with RoHS requirement.)
    Cables
    Customers supply the cables. Optional LC-SC 62.5 micron converter cable, part number 12R9322, FC 2459, is available. For 50 micron LC-SC connections, use converter cable part number 12R9321, FC 2456.
    Attributes
    The 5769 and 5732 adapters provide the following features:

    • PCIe 1.1 x8
    • MSI-X, MSI and support of traditional pin interrupts
    • 10GBASE-SR short-reach optics (850 nm) (feature 5769 only)
    • 10GBASE-CX (feature 5732 only)
    • IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE)
    • IEEE 802.1p priority and 802.1Q VLAN tagging
    • IEEE 802.3x flow control
    • Link aggregation, 802.3ad 802.3 compliance
    • IEEE 802.3ad load-balancing and failover
    • Ethernet II and 802.3 encapsulated frames
    • Multiple MAC addresses per interface
    • Jumbo frames up to 9.6 KB
    • TCP checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
    • TCP segmentation offfload (TSO) for IPv4 and IPv6
    • User datagram protocol (UDP) checksum offload for IPv4 and IPv6
    • Receive side scaling and packet steering
    • Line rate packet filtering and attack protection
    • IETF RDDP and RDMAC iWARP compliance (Linux only)
    • APIs: RNIC-PI, kDAPL and Open Fabrics Enterprise Distribution (OFED) 1.4 (Linux only)
    • Full iSCSI software and hardware initiator support (Linux only)

    Operating system or partition requirements

    If you are installing a new feature, ensure that you have the software required to support the new feature and that you determine if there are any existing prerequisites. To do this, use the IBM® Prerequisite Web site at http://www-912.ibm.com/e_dir/eServerPrereq.nsf Link outside information center.

    The 10 Gigabit Ethernet-SR PCI Express® Adapter is supported on the following versions of the AIX® and Linux operating systems:

    • AIX Version 6.1 with the 6100-03 Technology Level, or later
    • AIX 5L™ Version 5.3 with the 5300-10 Technology Level, or later
    • Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 5 Update 3, or later
    • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, or later
    AIX host bus adapter (HBA) and Ethernet drivers are contained in the following file sets:

    • devices.ethernet.ct3
    • devices.ethernet.ct3.rte //HBA
    • devices.ethernet.ct3.cdli //ENT
    AIX device attributes are contained in the following file sets:

    • devices.pciex.2514300014108c03 (SR adapter)
    • devices.pciex.2514310025140100 (BladeCenter® hardware)

    Preparing for installation

    If you are installing your operating system at this time, install your adapter before you install the operating system. If you are installing only the device driver for this adapter, install your device driver software before you install the adapter.

    If you are running the total diagnostics package you need a wrap plug for the multimode fiber connector used for the adapter. To connect to a network, you need a shortwave (850 nm) 50/62.5 micron multimode fiber network attachment.

  • Request a Quote
    CAPTCHA
    Please wait...
    Contact Info

    International Systems Management, Inc.
    5824-E Peachtree Corners East
    Norcross, GA, 30092
    USA

    Phone: 770.840.8994
    Fax: 770.840.9228
    Email: sales@ismweb.com


    Get in touch Today

    We are here to help you with all of your IT and server needs, please fill out the form or call us directly to get started today.

Free shipping on all orders to the USA